More

Essex Golf Club Captains


PAST CAPTAINS OF THE SOCIETY


2020 T.Glover (Brentwood)
2019 B Larcombe (The Essex)
2018 P. Smith (Chelmsford)
2017       R. Morris (Burnham on Crouch)
2016 N. Popper (Five Lakes)
2015 A. Madge (Harwich & Dovercourt)
2014 A. R. Bone (Colne Valley)
2013 E. Roast (Braintree)
2012 J. Sherrington C.B.E (Channels)
2011 B. H. Evans (Ballards Gore)
2010 I. F. L. Timpson (Royal Epping Forest)
2009 J.A. Smith (Orsett)
2008 D. Lloyd (Ilford)
2007 P. C. Cross (Clacton-on-Sea)
2006 G. G. Smith (Bentley)
2005 J. D. Cowell (West Essex)
2004 R. J. Groves (Harwich & Dovercourt)
2003 J. E. Day (Upminster)
2002 P. T Stephenson (Gosfield Lake)
2001 J. E. Peters (Woodford)
2000 C. Inskip (Chelmsford)
1999 C. A. Hailstone (Burnham-on-Crouch)
1998 T. G. Walker (Romford)
1997 V. S.Vize (Warley Park)
1996 P. Barry (Belhus Park)
1995 B. A.Tong (Chigwell)
1994 E. A. Sparrow(Maylands)
1993 R. R. Holder (Frinton)
1992 H. A. Gover (Boyce Hill)
1991 F. G. Edwards (Chingford)
1990 A. J. Harrison (Warley Park)
1989 E. H. Preedy (Basildon)
1988 J. S. Craig (Warren)
1987 H. G. Richards (Hainault Forest)
1986 G. S. Cass (Theydon Bois)
1985 G. M. Cattermole (Braintree)
1984 N. E. Brown (Frinton)
1983 C. J. Fisk M.B.E. (Romford)
1982 D. Cule-Smith (Thorpe Hall)
1981 E. V. Sadler (Orsett)
1980 W. A. McMillan (Colchester)
1979 A. W. Conway (Southend-on-Sea)
1978 G. C. Shenstone (Rochford Hundred)
1977 Dr. I. S. Coleman (Orsett)
1976 B. Q. Dunham (Harwich & Dovercourt)
1975 R. M. Walters (Theydon Bois)
1974 Lieut.-Comdr. RK. Kemp O.B.E. (Maldon)
1973 J. Corbishley (Boyce Hill)
1972 A. Rumsey (Saffron Walden)
1971 P. Giles (Clacton-on-Sea)
1970 J. Dowdeswell (Rochford Hundred)
1969 A. W. Benton (Wanstead)
1968 H. M. Gilford (West Essex)
1967 B. K. Herve (Thorpe Hall)
1966 H. W. Shearcroft (Ilford)
1965 H. Lawson Neal (Colchester)
1964 D. G. Lamb (Chigwell)
1963 R. M. Joyes (Orsett)
1962 S. G. Wick (Maylands)
1961 Capt. N. Rice, C.B.E. (Upminster)
1960 C. A. Diebel (Romford)
1959 A. W. Kaye (Chigwell)
1958 G.Vernon-Smith (Dovercourt)
1957 A. C. Arnold (Thorndon Park)
1956 F. L. Mullis (Romford)
1953-5 H. K. C. Ward (Thorpe Hall)






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.